Skip to content
Home › Geometry Math › Geometry Worksheets › Probability and Conditional Probability Worksheet Answer Key – Geometry

Probability and Conditional Probability Worksheet Answer Key – Geometry

← Back to the Probability And Conditional Probability worksheet

Last updated: October 22, 2026 · Written by the Math Made Easy math teachers

Geometry Math Worksheet Answer Keys – Mathbot, the Math Made Easy robot coach, with free printable worksheet answer keys for Geometry

Looking for a probability and conditional probability worksheet answer key? Then this answer key gives every step of the Geometry worksheet on Probability Rules, Conditioning and Fair Decisions. Each solution names the rule, shows the substitution and states the result as a fraction or decimal. When a result differs, check whether you divided by the correct total, especially in conditional probability.

Standards: S-CP.A.1, S-CP.A.2, S-CP.A.3, S-CP.A.4, S-CP.A.5, S-CP.B.6, S-CP.B.7, S-CP.B.8, S-CP.B.9, S-MD.B.6, S-MD.B.7 · Level: Grade 10 Geometry

Problem 2 Complement of an Event

P(on time) = 1 − P(late) = 1 − 0.18 = 0.82.

0.82 (82%)

Problem 3 Union and Intersection from Counts

Band only = 22 − 8 = 14. Robotics only = 17 − 8 = 9. Union = 14 + 8 + 9 = 31. Neither = 40 − 31 = 9.

P(band or robotics) = 3140 and P(neither) = 940.

31/40 and 9/40

Problem 4 Addition Rule

P(A ∪ B) = 0.45 + 0.30 − 0.12 = 0.63.

0.63

Problem 5 Test for Independence

P(A) · P(B) = 0.6 · 0.25 = 0.15, which equals P(A ∩ B).

Yes, independent

Problem 6 Conditional Probability from a Table

(a) 75 ÷ 150 = 0.5.

(b) Among 70 Grade 10 students, 29 buy lunch: 2970 ≈ 0.414.

(c) Among 75 who buy lunch, 29 are in Grade 10: 2975 ≈ 0.387.

(a) 0.5 (b) ≈ 0.414 (c) ≈ 0.387

Problem 7 Conditional Probability Formula

P(A | B) = 0.180.45 = 0.4.

0.4

Problem 8 Independence from Counts

P(instrument) = 48120 = 0.4. P(sport) = 75120 = 0.625. Product = 0.25.

P(both) = 30120 = 0.25, equal to the product.

Yes, independent

Problem 9 Free Throws in a Row

0.72 · 0.72 · 0.72 = 0.72³ = 0.373248.

≈ 0.373

Problem 10 Two Draws Without Replacement

5/12red4/11red7/11blue7/12blue5/11red6/11blue
Red-red path: 5/12 · 4/11 = 5/33.

P(red first) = 512. Given a red first, P(red second) = 411.

Product = 20132 = 533 ≈ 0.152.

5/33 ≈ 0.152

Problem 11 Medals for Eight Runners

Order matters: 8 · 7 · 6 = 336.

336 ways

Problem 12 Choosing a Committee

Order does not matter: ₁₁C₄ = 11 · 10 · 9 · 84 · 3 · 2 · 1 = 330.

330 committees

Problem 13 All-Girl Officers

Favorable: ₆C₃ = 20. Total: ₁₀C₃ = 120.

Probability = 20120 = 16.

1/6

Problem 14 Defective Parts

(a) 0.7(0.03) + 0.3(0.06) = 0.021 + 0.018 = 0.039.

(b) P(B | defective) = 0.0180.039 = 613 ≈ 0.462.

(a) 0.039 (b) 6/13 ≈ 0.462

Problem 15 Medical Test Result

Positive and sick: 0.02 · 0.95 = 0.019. Positive and healthy: 0.98 · 0.08 = 0.0784.

P(positive) = 0.0974. P(sick | positive) = 0.0190.0974 ≈ 0.1951.

≈ 19.5% (most positives are false alarms because the disease is rare).

Problem 16 Drawing Lots for a Trip

(a) Each volunteer has the same chance: 314 ≈ 0.214.

(b) ₁₄C₃ = 14 · 13 · 126 = 364.

(c) Every group of 3 is equally likely, so every volunteer has the same chance.

(a) 3/14 (b) 364 (c) equal chances for all

Problem 17 Is the Dice Game Fair?

Die 1Die 2112233445566234567345678456789567891067891011789101112
8 of 36 cells.

Sum 7 has 6 outcomes and sum 11 has 2 outcomes out of 36: P(A) = 836 = 29 ≈ 0.222.

Then P(B) = 79. The chances are not equal.

Not fair; A scores with probability 2/9

Problem 18 Three Doors Strategy

(a) The first pick wins with probability 13 and stays the same.

(b) If the first pick was wrong (probability 23), the host reveals the other empty door and the remaining door must hold the prize. Switching wins with probability 23.

(a) 1/3 (b) 2/3, so switching is the better strategy

Problem 19 Raffle Tickets

Use the complement. P(none of his tickets win) = 115 · 114 · 113120 · 119 · 118 ≈ 0.8792.

Alternatively, ₁₁₅C₃ ÷ ₁₂₀C₃. So P(at least one) = 1 − 0.8792 ≈ 0.121.

≈ 0.121

Problem 20 Coffee and Pastry Orders

(a) 0.45 · 0.40 = 0.18.

(b) 0.45 + 0.30 − 0.18 = 0.57.

(c) 0.180.30 = 0.6.

(d) P(coffee) · P(pastry) = 0.45 · 0.30 = 0.135, which is not 0.18. Not independent.

(a) 0.18 (b) 0.57 (c) 0.6 (d) not independent